GMC
The best home charger for a GMC EV
These are the two thirstiest vehicles on this site, and that changes the arithmetic. A charger that is generous for a sedan is merely adequate for a Hummer.
By Sawyer V. · Published October 7, 2026

How this page is funded: we earn a commission if you buy through our Amazon links, at no extra cost to you. It does not change what we recommend, and we say plainly when the honest answer is to buy nothing. Full disclosure.
The honest verdict first: buy a 48-amp J1772 charger for a GMC EV, and only move up to 80 amps if your Sierra has the 19 kW onboard charger AND your panel has a 100-amp circuit to spare. That is a narrower set of houses than the marketing suggests. But unlike almost every other vehicle on this site, a GMC genuinely can use the top tier -- these trucks consume enough that the extra kilowatts land somewhere real.
What the EPA publishes
| Trim | Onboard charger | kWh per 100 mi | EPA range |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Sierra EV Extended Range | 11 kW | 50 | 410 mi |
| 2026 Sierra EV Standard Range | 11 kW | 50 | 283 mi |
| 2026 Sierra EV Extended Range | 19 kW | 52 | 385 mi |
| 2025 Hummer EV Pickup, 3X tires | Not stated by the EPA | 70 | 289 mi |
| 2025 Hummer EV SUV, 3X tires | Not stated by the EPA | 70 | 289 mi |
| 2025 Hummer EV Pickup or SUV, 2X tires | Not stated by the EPA | 72 | 282 mi |
Miles added per hour, worked out
The arithmetic, so you can check it
Charger output in kW = amps x 240 V / 1,000. A 40 A charger is 9.6 kW, 48 A is 11.5 kW, 80 A is 19.2 kW.
Miles per hour = charger kW / (kWh per 100 miles) x 100.
Sierra EV at 50 kWh/100 mi on an 11 kW onboard charger: 11 / 50 x 100 = about 22 miles per hour.
Hummer EV at 70 kWh/100 mi on the same 11 kW: 11 / 70 x 100 = about 16 miles per hour.
| Vehicle | 40 A charger (9.6 kW) | 11 kW onboard limit | 19 kW onboard limit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra EV (50 kWh/100 mi) | about 19 mi/h | about 22 mi/h | about 38 mi/h |
| Sierra EV 19 kW trim (52) | about 18 mi/h | about 21 mi/h | about 37 mi/h |
| Hummer EV, 3X tires (70) | about 14 mi/h | about 16 mi/h | about 27 mi/h |
| Hummer EV, 2X tires (72) | about 13 mi/h | about 15 mi/h | about 26 mi/h |
Connector and adapters
Both the Sierra EV and the Hummer EV use a CCS inlet, and a J1772 charger plugs into the top half of it directly. GM's native-NACS switch starts with the 2026 Cadillac Optiq, not with the trucks, so there is nothing to adapt at home. Look at your charge port to be sure -- it is the only authoritative answer for your car. Plug types.
Which charger to buy
| Your situation | Buy this | Who should skip it |
|---|---|---|
| Sierra or Hummer, normal daily driving | A 48 A J1772 charger on a 60 A circuit | Nobody. This is the default. |
| Sierra with the 19 kW charger, 200 A panel with room | An 80 A hardwired charger on a 100 A circuit | Anyone on a 100 or 150 A service, or with an 11 kW car |
| Towing weekly and turning the truck around same-day | 80 A, if the panel allows it | Owners who charge overnight and leave in the morning |
| 100 A or 150 A panel | A 40 or 48 A charger, sized by a load calculation | Anyone tempted by 80 A without doing the calculation |
If the panel is the obstacle, a charger with load management is the cheaper way out: it shares an existing circuit rather than demanding a new one. Load management explained and the 100 A panel roundup both cover it.
Chargers for a GMC EV
The 80 A units for a 19 kW truck with the panel for it, and the 48 A default for everyone else. Prices are live from Amazon and carry the date they were read.
1. A 19.2 kW car and a large service

Grizzl-E Ultimate 80A
United Chargers · J1772 · 80 A / 19.2 kW · 25 ft cable
The top of AC Level 2: 80 A and 19.2 kW, hardwired, adjustable down through eight settings. The catch is the circuit -- 80 A continuous asks for a 100 A circuit, which most houses cannot spare.
What is good
- 80 A / 19.2 kW is the ceiling of AC Level 2 charging
- Eight current settings, from 80 A right down to 16 A, so one unit fits almost any circuit
- 25 ft cable and a cast-aluminum UL Type 4 enclosure rated -22 F to 122 F
- UL listed with a published file number, plus Energy Star certification
- OCPP support alongside the maker's own app, which is rare at this price
What is not
- 80 A continuous needs a 100 A circuit, which most homes cannot spare
- Very few cars accept more than 11.5 kW on AC, so the headline figure is unusable for most buyers
- Hardwired only -- there is no plug-in version
- Costs far more than the 48 A tier that most households will actually use
- 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi only, like the rest of the Grizzl-E Connect range
| Maximum output | 80 A / 19.2 kW |
|---|---|
| Adjustable | 80, 64, 56, 48, 40, 32, 24 or 16 A |
| Connector | SAE J1772 or NACS, chosen at purchase |
| Cable | 25 ft (7.6 m) |
| Installation | Hardwired only |
| Enclosure | Cast aluminum, UL Type 4 indoor/outdoor |
| Operating temperature | -30 C to +50 C (-22 F to 122 F) |
| Enclosure size | 10.25 x 6.25 x 3.75 in |
| Weight | 26.46 lb (12 kg), shipped |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi (2.4 GHz), the Grizzl-E Connect app, and OCPP |
| Country of origin | Canada, per United Chargers |
| Certification | UL, file E510712; Energy Star |
| In the box | Charger, hardwire kit, mounting cradle, EasyEvPlug |
| Warranty | 3 years, or 5 years chosen at purchase |
Skip this if: Skip it unless your car actually accepts more than 11.5 kW and your panel can carry a 100 A circuit. Both have to be true, and for most homes neither is.
Specifications above are the manufacturer’s published figures. Source: United Chargers. We have not tested this unit — see how we pick.
2. A first charger, hardwired
Emporia Level 2 EV Charger (Classic)
Emporia · J1772 · 48 A / 11.5 kW · 25 ft cable
The safe default for a first home charger: 48 amps hardwired, a genuinely long cable, a NEMA 4 outdoor-rated case, and no subscription attached to the app.
What is good
- 48 A hardwired is the fastest tier most homes can realistically support
- 25 ft of cable reaches across a two-car garage without a fight
- NEMA Type 4 enclosure is rated for outdoor mounting
- Energy monitoring in the app with no subscription
What is not
- Drops to 40 A if you use the NEMA 14-50 plug rather than hardwiring
- The app is the only way to change the amperage setting
| Maximum output | 48 A / 11.5 kW at 240 V (hardwired) |
|---|---|
| Plug-in output | 40 A with the NEMA 14-50 plug |
| Connector | SAE J1772 |
| Cable | 25 ft |
| Enclosure | NEMA Type 4, indoor or outdoor |
| Certification | UL listed, Energy Star |
| Warranty | 3 years |
Skip this if: Skip it if you want a unit with no app or network connection at all. The Grizzl-E Classic is the simpler machine.
Specifications above are the manufacturer’s published figures. Source: Emporia Energy. We have not tested this unit — see how we pick.
3. 80 A with an app and access control

Autel MaxiCharger AC 80A
Autel Energy · J1772 · 80 A / 19.2 kW · 25 ft cable
The connected 80-amp charger: 19.2 kW, adjustable all the way down to 6 A from the app, an RFID card reader and a -40 F to 131 F rating. It asks for a 100 A circuit at full output.
What is good
- 19.2 kW, the ceiling of AC Level 2 charging
- Adjustable from 6 A to 80 A in the app, so one unit fits almost any circuit
- Built-in RFID card reader, which is rare outside access-control models
- Published -40 F to 131 F range, the widest of the 80 A units here
- Long list of published safety standards plus ENERGY STAR certification
What is not
- 80 A continuous needs a 100 A circuit, which most homes cannot spare
- Derates above 113 F, so a hot garage will not see the full figure
- Hardwired only, with no plug-in version
- 4G connectivity is an optional extra, not standard
- Costs far more than the 48 A chargers most households can actually use
| Maximum output | 19.2 kW (240 V AC x 80 A) |
|---|---|
| Adjustable | 6 A to 80 A, in the app |
| Voltage | 208/240 V AC, 60 Hz, single phase |
| Connector | SAE J1772 or NACS |
| Cable | 19 ft (6 m) or 25 ft (7.5 m) |
| Installation | Hardwired; wall or pedestal mount |
| Enclosure | NEMA 3S, IK10 |
| Operating temperature | -40 F to 131 F, derating above 113 F |
| Ground fault | 20 mA CCID |
| Access control | Card reader, ISO 15693 and ISO 14443 A/B |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, RS485 and Wi-SUN; 4G optional |
| Metering | ANSI C12.20 (0.5%) compliant |
| Size | 14.5 x 8.5 x 5.1 in; 20.3 lb with the 19 ft cable |
| Warranty | 3 years, extendable up to 5 |
Skip this if: Skip it if your panel cannot spare a 100 A circuit or your car tops out at 11.5 kW -- the 48 A tier does the same job for far less.
Specifications above are the manufacturer’s published figures. Source: Autel Energy. We have not tested this unit — see how we pick.
FAQ
Questions people actually ask
What size charger does a GMC Sierra EV need?
How fast does a Hummer EV charge at home?
Does a GMC EV need a NACS charger?
Is an 80 amp charger worth it for an electric truck?
Sources
Where these numbers come from
- Fuel Economy of 2026 and 2025 GMC vehicles — U.S. EPA and U.S. Department of Energy, fueleconomy.gov2026 GMC: SIERRA EV Ext Range (11kW Charger) 68 MPGe, 50 kWh/100 mi, 410 mi; SIERRA EV Std Range (11kW Charger) 67 MPGe, 50 kWh/100 mi, 283 mi; SIERRA EV Ext Range (19kW Charger) 64 MPGe, 52 kWh/100 mi, 385 mi. 2025 GMC: Hummer EV Pickup and SUV MT Tires 3X 48 MPGe, 70 kWh/100 mi, 289 mi; MT Tires 2X 47 MPGe, 72 kWh/100 mi, 282 mi -- the Hummer entries carry no charger size in the trim name. Read 2026-10-07.
- All the EVs that use Tesla's NACS plug — CarGurusGM section: GM has the broadest EV lineup of any automaker, including the Cadillac Lyriq, Cadillac Escalade IQ, Chevrolet Blazer EV, Equinox EV, Silverado EV, GMC Hummer EV and GMC Sierra EV. The 2026 Cadillac Optiq and Optiq-V are the first GM models to come standard with a native NACS port; the Optiq has a CCS adapter. Read 2026-10-07.
- Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure: AC Level 2 equipment — U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data CenterAC Level 2 runs at 240 V in homes, delivers 2.9 to 19.2 kW, adds roughly 25 miles of range per hour of charging, and uses the J1772 or J3400 (NACS) connector. The CCS inlet accepts Level 1, Level 2 and DC fast charging. Read 2026-10-07.
Read next
Related reading
- The best home charger for a GMC Sierra EVA J1772 charger plugs straight in; the question is how big a circuit the truck earns.
- The best home charger for a GMC Hummer EVA J1772 charger for a CCS super-truck, and why the circuit size matters so much here.
- The best home EV chargers for an electric truckChargers for electric pickups, the connector each truck uses, and why trucks justify 48-50 A.
- The best 80-amp EV chargersThe chargers that reach 19.2 kW, the circuit they need, and the test for whether the tier helps you.
- The best EV chargers for a 100-amp panelChargers that fit a 100-amp service, and the three ways to avoid an upgrade.