Roundup
The best 80-amp EV chargers
Nineteen kilowatts is the ceiling of AC charging. Three units reach this tier, and two questions decide whether any of them is worth buying.
By Sawyer V. · Published October 1, 2026

How this page is funded: we earn a commission if you buy through our Amazon links, at no extra cost to you. It does not change what we recommend, and we say plainly when the honest answer is to buy nothing. Full disclosure.
This page exists because the question keeps coming up, not because most people should act on it. The chargers below are real and good. The reason this roundup spends its first half on your panel and your car is that for the large majority of readers, the honest recommendation is the 48-amp tier -- and it is better to find that out here than after an electrician's quote.
The two tests, before any product
Test 1: can your panel carry the circuit?
What each output asks of the house
EV charging is a continuous load, so the circuit is rated at 125% of it
80 A x 1.25 = a 100 A circuit
64 A x 1.25 = an 80 A circuit
48 A x 1.25 = a 60 A circuit -- the normal top tier
A typical residential service is 200 A in total
A 100-amp circuit is not a slightly bigger EV circuit. It is half of an average home's entire service, dedicated to one appliance, and it will not pass a load calculation in most houses without a service upgrade. Load calculation is where this conversation starts, and panel upgrades is what it often ends in.
Test 2: can your car use it?
The charger on the wall supplies AC. The converter inside your car turns it into DC, and that converter is the ceiling. A car rated for 11.5 kW draws 11.5 kW from an 80 A charger exactly as it would from a 48 A one -- the extra amps simply go unused.
So look up your own car's AC charging rating before anything else. Most EVs sold cap at or below 11.5 kW. If yours is one of them, stop here: how many amps you need covers matching the charger to the car, and you will spend less and charge exactly as fast.
How these are ranked
All three are hardwired, outdoor-rated and certified, so the order runs on what each asks of your house and what it gives back: the circuit it needs, how far it can be dialed down, the enclosure and temperature range, and the warranty. Price brackets are mentioned qualitatively; the live price on each card is the real one.
1. Grizzl-E Ultimate 80A -- the widest adjustment range
80 A / 19.2 kW hardwired, a 25 ft cable, a cast-aluminum UL Type 4 enclosure rated -22 F to 122 F, UL listed under file E510712 and Energy Star certified, with OCPP alongside the maker's own app. What makes it the pick is the adjustment ladder: 80, 64, 56, 48, 40, 32, 24 or 16 A, so the same unit suits a 100 A circuit now and a 50 A circuit in the next house.
Cons: it is hardwire-only, the 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi is the same as the rest of the Grizzl-E Connect range, and at full output it still wants the 100 A circuit that most panels cannot give it. Full review.
2. Autel MaxiCharger AC 80A -- the connected one
The same 19.2 kW with a deeper feature set: output adjustable from 6 A to 80 A in the app, an ISO 15693 / ISO 14443 card reader for access control, ANSI C12.20 metering, a NEMA 3S and IK10 enclosure, and the widest published temperature range here at -40 F to 131 F. Autel lists UL 2594, UL 2231-1, UL 2231-2, UL 1998 and CSA C22.2 No. 280, plus ENERGY STAR.
Cons: it derates above 113 F, so a hot garage will not see the headline figure; 4G is an optional extra rather than standard; it is hardwired only; and the warranty starts at three years where the Enphase gives five. Autel's 40 A MaxiCharger is the version most readers should look at instead.
3. Enphase HCS-80 -- 64 amps, no software
The sensible compromise, and the one with the easiest installation story: 64 A continuous and 15.4 kW on a dedicated 80 A breaker rather than a 100 A one. It is watertight NEMA Type 4, rated -22 F to 122 F, pre-wired with an 8 AWG service whip and a 25 ft or 18 ft J1772 cable, and it carries a five-year warranty -- the longest here. Enphase publishes compliance with six UL standards plus ENERGY STAR. It was sold as a ClipperCreek before Enphase acquired the line.
Cons: 15.4 kW rather than 19.2 kW; no app, no scheduling and no energy reporting, so off-peak charging has to be set in the car; J1772 only, so a NACS car needs an adapter; and it is the most expensive unit on this page. Charging at night covers scheduling without an app.
The three side by side
| Grizzl-E Ultimate 80A | Autel MaxiCharger AC 80A | Enphase HCS-80 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum output | 80 A / 19.2 kW | 80 A / 19.2 kW | 64 A / 15.4 kW |
| Circuit needed | 100 A | 100 A | 80 A |
| Adjustable | 80 down to 16 A, eight steps | 6 A to 80 A, in the app | Set at installation |
| Connector | J1772 or NACS | J1772 or NACS | J1772 |
| Cable | 25 ft | 19 ft or 25 ft | 25 ft or 18 ft |
| Enclosure | Cast aluminum, UL Type 4 | NEMA 3S, IK10 | NEMA Type 4, watertight |
| Temperature | -22 F to 122 F | -40 F to 131 F | -22 F to 122 F |
| App | Grizzl-E Connect, plus OCPP | Autel Charge, card reader | None |
| Warranty | 3 years, or 5 at purchase | 3 years, extendable to 5 | 5 years |
What 19.2 kW actually buys you
Overnight, against the normal tier
80 A x 240 V = 19.2 kW
48 A x 240 V = 11.5 kW
Over an eight-hour night: about 154 kWh against 92 kWh
Both numbers are far more than a normal day of driving uses
That is the uncomfortable arithmetic of this tier. The gap is real and it is almost never the difference between a full car and an empty one in the morning. Where it does matter is a very large battery that arrives nearly empty and has to leave full -- a long-range truck doing back-to-back long days, or a household charging two big vehicles in sequence overnight.
Who should buy at this tier
- A truck or large EV that genuinely accepts more than 11.5 kW on AC, with the panel capacity to feed it.
- A new build or a service upgrade already underway, where a 100 A or 80 A circuit can be planned in rather than retrofitted. Roughing in for a new build.
- A household that wants one charger across several circuits over time, which is the Grizzl-E's eight-step ladder or the Autel's 6-80 A range.
- A shared or semi-public installation, where the Autel's card reader earns its place. Chargers with access control.
Who should buy the 48-amp tier instead
- Anyone whose car caps at 11.5 kW or less, which is most EVs on sale.
- Anyone on a 100 A or 150 A service. The circuit is not there, and a panel upgrade costs more than the charger. 100-amp panels.
- Anyone who wants a plug-in charger. Nothing at 80 A plugs in. Plug-in chargers.
- Anyone whose real constraint is panel capacity, where a load-managed charger solves more than a bigger one. Load management.
The best 48-amp chargers is the page that covers that tier properly, and the 60-amp circuit covers what it asks of your panel. Between them they are the right answer for the large majority of this site's readers.
Installation notes specific to this tier
- Get the load calculation first, in writing. At 100 A the answer is frequently no.
- Expect conductor costs to jump. A 100 A circuit is a different size of wire from a 60 A one, and distance compounds it. Voltage drop and aluminum vs copper.
- Confirm the breaker your panel accepts at that rating before anything is ordered.
- Ask about the derating temperature if the charger lives in a hot garage -- the Autel publishes derating above 113 F.
- Plan the mounting. These units are larger and heavier than the 48 A class; the Enphase alone is 17.8 lb before the cable. Where to mount.
Quick picks
Ranked for a first home charger. Every row jumps to the full write-up below.
| # | Product | Best for | Max output | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A 19.2 kW car and a large service | 80 A19.2 kW | $899.00 · View on Amazon#ad how we are funded · price as of October 17, 2026 | |
| 2 | 80 A with an app and access control | 80 A19.2 kW | $908.65 · View on Amazon#ad how we are funded · price as of October 17, 2026 | |
| 3 | A fast charger with no software | 64 A15.4 kW | $1,600.00 · View on Amazon#ad how we are funded · price as of October 17, 2026 |
The 80-amp field
Two units at 19.2 kW and one at 15.4 kW on an easier circuit. All three are hardwired.
1. A 19.2 kW car and a large service

Grizzl-E Ultimate 80A
United Chargers · J1772 · 80 A / 19.2 kW · 25 ft cable
The top of AC Level 2: 80 A and 19.2 kW, hardwired, adjustable down through eight settings. The catch is the circuit -- 80 A continuous asks for a 100 A circuit, which most houses cannot spare.
What is good
- 80 A / 19.2 kW is the ceiling of AC Level 2 charging
- Eight current settings, from 80 A right down to 16 A, so one unit fits almost any circuit
- 25 ft cable and a cast-aluminum UL Type 4 enclosure rated -22 F to 122 F
- UL listed with a published file number, plus Energy Star certification
- OCPP support alongside the maker's own app, which is rare at this price
What is not
- 80 A continuous needs a 100 A circuit, which most homes cannot spare
- Very few cars accept more than 11.5 kW on AC, so the headline figure is unusable for most buyers
- Hardwired only -- there is no plug-in version
- Costs far more than the 48 A tier that most households will actually use
- 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi only, like the rest of the Grizzl-E Connect range
| Maximum output | 80 A / 19.2 kW |
|---|---|
| Adjustable | 80, 64, 56, 48, 40, 32, 24 or 16 A |
| Connector | SAE J1772 or NACS, chosen at purchase |
| Cable | 25 ft (7.6 m) |
| Installation | Hardwired only |
| Enclosure | Cast aluminum, UL Type 4 indoor/outdoor |
| Operating temperature | -30 C to +50 C (-22 F to 122 F) |
| Enclosure size | 10.25 x 6.25 x 3.75 in |
| Weight | 26.46 lb (12 kg), shipped |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi (2.4 GHz), the Grizzl-E Connect app, and OCPP |
| Country of origin | Canada, per United Chargers |
| Certification | UL, file E510712; Energy Star |
| In the box | Charger, hardwire kit, mounting cradle, EasyEvPlug |
| Warranty | 3 years, or 5 years chosen at purchase |
Skip this if: Skip it unless your car actually accepts more than 11.5 kW and your panel can carry a 100 A circuit. Both have to be true, and for most homes neither is.
Specifications above are the manufacturer’s published figures. Source: United Chargers. We have not tested this unit — see how we pick.
2. 80 A with an app and access control

Autel MaxiCharger AC 80A
Autel Energy · J1772 · 80 A / 19.2 kW · 25 ft cable
The connected 80-amp charger: 19.2 kW, adjustable all the way down to 6 A from the app, an RFID card reader and a -40 F to 131 F rating. It asks for a 100 A circuit at full output.
What is good
- 19.2 kW, the ceiling of AC Level 2 charging
- Adjustable from 6 A to 80 A in the app, so one unit fits almost any circuit
- Built-in RFID card reader, which is rare outside access-control models
- Published -40 F to 131 F range, the widest of the 80 A units here
- Long list of published safety standards plus ENERGY STAR certification
What is not
- 80 A continuous needs a 100 A circuit, which most homes cannot spare
- Derates above 113 F, so a hot garage will not see the full figure
- Hardwired only, with no plug-in version
- 4G connectivity is an optional extra, not standard
- Costs far more than the 48 A chargers most households can actually use
| Maximum output | 19.2 kW (240 V AC x 80 A) |
|---|---|
| Adjustable | 6 A to 80 A, in the app |
| Voltage | 208/240 V AC, 60 Hz, single phase |
| Connector | SAE J1772 or NACS |
| Cable | 19 ft (6 m) or 25 ft (7.5 m) |
| Installation | Hardwired; wall or pedestal mount |
| Enclosure | NEMA 3S, IK10 |
| Operating temperature | -40 F to 131 F, derating above 113 F |
| Ground fault | 20 mA CCID |
| Access control | Card reader, ISO 15693 and ISO 14443 A/B |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, RS485 and Wi-SUN; 4G optional |
| Metering | ANSI C12.20 (0.5%) compliant |
| Size | 14.5 x 8.5 x 5.1 in; 20.3 lb with the 19 ft cable |
| Warranty | 3 years, extendable up to 5 |
Skip this if: Skip it if your panel cannot spare a 100 A circuit or your car tops out at 11.5 kW -- the 48 A tier does the same job for far less.
Specifications above are the manufacturer’s published figures. Source: Autel Energy. We have not tested this unit — see how we pick.
3. A fast charger with no software

Enphase HCS-80
Enphase · J1772 · 64 A / 15.4 kW · 25 ft cable
The no-app option in this tier: 64 A continuous on an 80 A breaker, a watertight NEMA Type 4 case and a five-year warranty. Formerly sold as a ClipperCreek.
What is good
- Five-year warranty, the longest in this group
- Watertight NEMA Type 4 enclosure, rated -22 F to 122 F
- No app, no account and no network dependency
- Integrated cable wrap and a wall-mounted J1772 holster
- Published compliance with six UL standards plus ENERGY STAR
What is not
- 64 A, not 80 A, so 15.4 kW rather than 19.2 kW
- Still needs a dedicated 80 A circuit, which many panels cannot spare
- No scheduling or energy reporting -- that has to happen in the car
- J1772 only, so a NACS car needs an adapter
- The most expensive unit covered here
| Maximum output | 64 A continuous / 15.4 kW |
|---|---|
| Circuit breaker | Dedicated, 2-pole 80 A |
| Connector | SAE J1772 |
| Cable | 25 ft (7.6 m) or 18 ft (5.5 m), pre-wired |
| Input | Pre-wired 8 AWG service whip, 3 ft |
| Enclosure | NEMA Type 4, watertight |
| Operating temperature | -22 F to 122 F |
| Size | 19.7 x 8.9 x 5.3 in; 17.8 lb |
| Mounting | Wall or pedestal (pedestal sold separately) |
| Ground fault | Integral CCID, 20 mA, auto reset |
| Indicators | Four LEDs: power, charging, power fault, charging fault |
| Warranty | 5 years |
Skip this if: Skip it if you want 19.2 kW -- this is 15.4 kW -- or if you want app scheduling. It has no network connection at all.
Specifications above are the manufacturer’s published figures. Source: Enphase Energy. We have not tested this unit — see how we pick.
FAQ
Questions people actually ask
What circuit does an 80 amp EV charger need?
Will an 80 amp charger charge my car faster?
Is 19.2 kW the fastest home charging?
Are any 80 amp chargers plug-in?
Which 80 amp charger has the longest warranty?
Sources
Where these numbers come from
- Grizzl-E Ultimate 80A — United ChargersProduct record: 80 A / 19.2 kW hardwire-only output, adjustable 80/64/56/48/40/32/24/16 A, J1772 or NACS, 25 ft cable, cast-aluminum enclosure with a UL Type 4 indoor/outdoor rating, UL E510712 and Energy Star, OCPP plus 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi and the Grizzl-E Connect app, -30 C to +50 C, enclosure 10.25 x 6.25 x 3.75 in, 12 kg shipped, country of origin Canada, hardwire kit and mounting cradle in the box, 3-year or 5-year warranty. Read 2026-09-30.
- MaxiCharger AC 80A technical specifications — Autel Energy19.2 kW (240 V AC x 80 A) with output adjustable 6-80 A in the app, SAE J1772 or NACS, 19 ft or 25 ft cable, NEMA 3S and IK10 enclosure, -40 F to 131 F with derating above 113 F, ISO 15693 and ISO 14443 A/B card reader, 20 mA CCID ground-fault detection, UL 2594, UL 2231-1, UL 2231-2, UL 1998, CSA C22.2 No. 280, ENERGY STAR, and a 3-year warranty extendable to 5. Read 2026-10-01.
- Enphase HCS-80 EVSE data sheet — Enphase Energy64 A continuous / 15.4 kW on a dedicated 2-pole 80 A breaker, SAE J1772 cable at 25 ft or 18 ft, NEMA Type 4 watertight enclosure, -22 F to 122 F, 19.7 x 8.9 x 5.3 in at 17.8 lb, integral CCID 20 mA ground-fault protection, four LED indicators, NEC Article 625, SAE J1772, ENERGY STAR, UL 2594, UL 2251, UL 2231-1, UL 2231-2, UL 1998, UL 991, and a 5-year warranty. Read 2026-10-01.
- Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure: AC Level 2 equipment — U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data CenterAC Level 2 equipment ranges from 2.9 to 19.2 kW and adds roughly 25 miles of range per hour of charging. Read 2026-10-01.
- NEC Article 625: EV charging equipment — WireRefContinuous-load rule behind every circuit figure on this page.
Read next
Related reading
- Autel MaxiCharger AC 80A review19.2 kW with 6-to-80 A app adjustment, RFID access control, ANSI-grade metering and a -40 F rating -- on a 100 A circuit.
- 48 amps vs 80 amps: which do you need?Two gates decide the tier: does the car accept 19.2 kW, and can the panel carry 100 A continuous. Most homes fail one.
- Grizzl-E Ultimate 80A review80 A and 19.2 kW, hardwired and adjustable in eight steps. What it asks of your panel and your car.
- The best 48-amp EV chargersThe fastest home tier: 48-amp picks, the 60-amp circuit they need, and who should skip it.
- The best EV chargers for a 60-amp circuitThe 48 A chargers that use a full 60 A circuit, and what that circuit asks of your panel.
- Can your electrical panel take an EV charger?What a load calculation is, what goes into it, and how to get a rough answer yourself.
- The best hardwired EV chargersHardwired chargers compared: why they reach 48 A, and which unit suits which garage.