Skip to content
Plug & Pylon

Review

Enphase HCS-80 review

The charger for people who want an appliance, not a gadget. No app, no account, no cloud to go dark -- and the longest warranty on this site. It is also not 80 amps, despite the name.

By Sawyer V. · Published October 11, 2026

Enphase HCS-80
The Enphase HCS-80. Product photo from Amazon.

How this page is funded: we earn a commission if you buy through our Amazon links, at no extra cost to you. It does not change what we recommend, and we say plainly when the honest answer is to buy nothing. Full disclosure.

The verdict: buy this if you want a charger that behaves like a water heater -- bolted to the wall, doing one job, with nothing to update and nothing to log into. You are paying a premium for a watertight Type 4 enclosure, an unusually detailed certification record and five years of warranty. You are giving up 3.8 kW against the true 80-amp units, and all scheduling and energy reporting, which has to happen in the car instead. If your car can schedule and you value hardware over software, that trade is a good one. If you want the fastest home charging available, this is not it.

The naming, because it trips people up

ClipperCreek named this family after the circuit, not the output. An HCS-80 is designed for a dedicated two-pole 80 A breaker and delivers 64 A continuous -- which is exactly the 125% continuous-load rule running backwards: 64 x 1.25 = 80. So it is an 80-amp-circuit charger, not an 80-amp charger. Both of the genuine 19.2 kW units on this site want a 100 A circuit instead.

What 64 amps actually delivers

64 A x 240 V = 15,360 W, which is 15.4 kW.

The circuit is 125% of the continuous load: 64 x 1.25 = 80 A.

Miles per hour = charger kW / (car's kWh per 100 miles) x 100.

A GMC Sierra EV at the EPA's 50 kWh/100 mi: 15.4 / 50 x 100 = about 31 miles per hour.

The true 19.2 kW units on the same truck: 19.2 / 50 x 100 = about 38 miles per hour.

The charger in full

Enphase HCS-80, as published by Enphase
SpecificationPublished value
Maximum output64 A continuous / 15.4 kW
Circuit breakerDedicated, 2-pole 80 A
ConnectorSAE J1772
Cable25 ft (7.6 m) or 18 ft (5.5 m), pre-wired
InputPre-wired 8 AWG service whip, 3 ft
EnclosureNEMA Type 4, watertight
Operating temperature-22 F to 122 F
Size and weight19.7 x 8.9 x 5.3 in; 17.8 lb
MountingWall or pedestal (pedestal sold separately)
Ground faultIntegral CCID, 20 mA, auto reset
IndicatorsFour LEDs: power, charging, power fault, charging fault
ConnectivityNone
CertificationUL 2594, UL 2251, UL 2231-1, UL 2231-2, UL 1998, UL 991; ENERGY STAR
Warranty5 years
Source: the Enphase HCS-80 data sheet, read 2026-10-01. Live Amazon price and the date it was read appear on the buy row below. We have not tested this charger.

What "no connectivity" costs and buys

The honest trade
What you give upWhat you get
Scheduled charging in the chargerNothing to configure, ever
Energy and cost reportingNo account, no password, no app update
Remote start and stopNo cloud that can be switched off
Firmware updatesNo firmware that can regress
Utility demand-response enrollmentFour LEDs that mean the same thing in ten years
Scheduling moves to the car, which every EV sold in recent years can do. Time-of-use charging covers setting it up that way. If you want reporting, measure the circuit instead -- see Emporia Vue 3.

Who should buy it

Who it suits, and who should skip it
If this is youVerdictWhy
You want an appliance, not a gadgetBuy itNo software, five-year warranty, six UL standards
Charger goes outdoors in weatherBuy itNEMA Type 4 watertight, -22 F to 122 F
You schedule charging in the car alreadyBuy itYou lose nothing by having no app
You want 19.2 kWBuy an 80 A unitThis is 15.4 kW on an 80 A circuit
You want app scheduling and reportingBuy the Autel 80ASame tier, full software
Budget is the deciding factorSkip itThe most expensive charger covered here
You drive a NACS carThink twiceJ1772 only, so an adapter on every charge
A charger draws its rated current continuously, so the breaker is 125% of it: 40 A needs 50 A, 48 A needs 60 A, 64 A needs 80 A, 80 A needs 100 A. Breaker and wire size.

One practical note on installation: the HCS-80 ships pre-wired with a 3 ft 8 AWG service whip, which means the electrician is splicing rather than terminating inside the unit. That is a small time saving and it is also a constraint -- the whip length decides how close the charger sits to its disconnect. Mention it when you get quotes. Hiring an electrician lists the rest of what to ask.

The HCS-80 and the two real 19.2 kW units

Enphase for warranty and simplicity, the other two for genuine 19.2 kW. Live Amazon prices with the date they were read.

1. A fast charger with no software

Enphase HCS-80

Enphase HCS-80

Enphase · J1772 · 64 A / 15.4 kW · 25 ft cable

The no-app option in this tier: 64 A continuous on an 80 A breaker, a watertight NEMA Type 4 case and a five-year warranty. Formerly sold as a ClipperCreek.

What is good

  • Five-year warranty, the longest in this group
  • Watertight NEMA Type 4 enclosure, rated -22 F to 122 F
  • No app, no account and no network dependency
  • Integrated cable wrap and a wall-mounted J1772 holster
  • Published compliance with six UL standards plus ENERGY STAR

What is not

  • 64 A, not 80 A, so 15.4 kW rather than 19.2 kW
  • Still needs a dedicated 80 A circuit, which many panels cannot spare
  • No scheduling or energy reporting -- that has to happen in the car
  • J1772 only, so a NACS car needs an adapter
  • The most expensive unit covered here
Published specifications for the Enphase HCS-80
Maximum output64 A continuous / 15.4 kW
Circuit breakerDedicated, 2-pole 80 A
ConnectorSAE J1772
Cable25 ft (7.6 m) or 18 ft (5.5 m), pre-wired
InputPre-wired 8 AWG service whip, 3 ft
EnclosureNEMA Type 4, watertight
Operating temperature-22 F to 122 F
Size19.7 x 8.9 x 5.3 in; 17.8 lb
MountingWall or pedestal (pedestal sold separately)
Ground faultIntegral CCID, 20 mA, auto reset
IndicatorsFour LEDs: power, charging, power fault, charging fault
Warranty5 years

Skip this if: Skip it if you want 19.2 kW -- this is 15.4 kW -- or if you want app scheduling. It has no network connection at all.

Specifications above are the manufacturer’s published figures. Source: Enphase Energy. We have not tested this unit — see how we pick.

$1,600.00 · View on Amazon#ad how we are funded · price as of October 17, 2026

2. A 19.2 kW car and a large service

Grizzl-E Ultimate 80A

Grizzl-E Ultimate 80A

United Chargers · J1772 · 80 A / 19.2 kW · 25 ft cable

The top of AC Level 2: 80 A and 19.2 kW, hardwired, adjustable down through eight settings. The catch is the circuit -- 80 A continuous asks for a 100 A circuit, which most houses cannot spare.

What is good

  • 80 A / 19.2 kW is the ceiling of AC Level 2 charging
  • Eight current settings, from 80 A right down to 16 A, so one unit fits almost any circuit
  • 25 ft cable and a cast-aluminum UL Type 4 enclosure rated -22 F to 122 F
  • UL listed with a published file number, plus Energy Star certification
  • OCPP support alongside the maker's own app, which is rare at this price

What is not

  • 80 A continuous needs a 100 A circuit, which most homes cannot spare
  • Very few cars accept more than 11.5 kW on AC, so the headline figure is unusable for most buyers
  • Hardwired only -- there is no plug-in version
  • Costs far more than the 48 A tier that most households will actually use
  • 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi only, like the rest of the Grizzl-E Connect range
Published specifications for the Grizzl-E Ultimate 80A
Maximum output80 A / 19.2 kW
Adjustable80, 64, 56, 48, 40, 32, 24 or 16 A
ConnectorSAE J1772 or NACS, chosen at purchase
Cable25 ft (7.6 m)
InstallationHardwired only
EnclosureCast aluminum, UL Type 4 indoor/outdoor
Operating temperature-30 C to +50 C (-22 F to 122 F)
Enclosure size10.25 x 6.25 x 3.75 in
Weight26.46 lb (12 kg), shipped
ConnectivityWi-Fi (2.4 GHz), the Grizzl-E Connect app, and OCPP
Country of originCanada, per United Chargers
CertificationUL, file E510712; Energy Star
In the boxCharger, hardwire kit, mounting cradle, EasyEvPlug
Warranty3 years, or 5 years chosen at purchase

Skip this if: Skip it unless your car actually accepts more than 11.5 kW and your panel can carry a 100 A circuit. Both have to be true, and for most homes neither is.

Specifications above are the manufacturer’s published figures. Source: United Chargers. We have not tested this unit — see how we pick.

$899.00 · View on Amazon#ad how we are funded · price as of October 17, 2026

3. 80 A with an app and access control

Autel MaxiCharger AC 80A

Autel MaxiCharger AC 80A

Autel Energy · J1772 · 80 A / 19.2 kW · 25 ft cable

The connected 80-amp charger: 19.2 kW, adjustable all the way down to 6 A from the app, an RFID card reader and a -40 F to 131 F rating. It asks for a 100 A circuit at full output.

What is good

  • 19.2 kW, the ceiling of AC Level 2 charging
  • Adjustable from 6 A to 80 A in the app, so one unit fits almost any circuit
  • Built-in RFID card reader, which is rare outside access-control models
  • Published -40 F to 131 F range, the widest of the 80 A units here
  • Long list of published safety standards plus ENERGY STAR certification

What is not

  • 80 A continuous needs a 100 A circuit, which most homes cannot spare
  • Derates above 113 F, so a hot garage will not see the full figure
  • Hardwired only, with no plug-in version
  • 4G connectivity is an optional extra, not standard
  • Costs far more than the 48 A chargers most households can actually use
Published specifications for the Autel MaxiCharger AC 80A
Maximum output19.2 kW (240 V AC x 80 A)
Adjustable6 A to 80 A, in the app
Voltage208/240 V AC, 60 Hz, single phase
ConnectorSAE J1772 or NACS
Cable19 ft (6 m) or 25 ft (7.5 m)
InstallationHardwired; wall or pedestal mount
EnclosureNEMA 3S, IK10
Operating temperature-40 F to 131 F, derating above 113 F
Ground fault20 mA CCID
Access controlCard reader, ISO 15693 and ISO 14443 A/B
ConnectivityWi-Fi, Ethernet, RS485 and Wi-SUN; 4G optional
MeteringANSI C12.20 (0.5%) compliant
Size14.5 x 8.5 x 5.1 in; 20.3 lb with the 19 ft cable
Warranty3 years, extendable up to 5

Skip this if: Skip it if your panel cannot spare a 100 A circuit or your car tops out at 11.5 kW -- the 48 A tier does the same job for far less.

Specifications above are the manufacturer’s published figures. Source: Autel Energy. We have not tested this unit — see how we pick.

$908.65 · View on Amazon#ad how we are funded · price as of October 17, 2026

FAQ

Questions people actually ask

Is the Enphase HCS-80 really 80 amps?
No. The name refers to the 80 A circuit it needs; the continuous output is 64 A, which is 15.4 kW. The genuine 19.2 kW chargers draw 80 A continuous and need a 100 A circuit.
Does the Enphase HCS-80 have an app?
No. It has no network connection of any kind -- no Wi-Fi, no account, no firmware. Four LEDs report status, and scheduling happens in the car instead.
Is the Enphase HCS-80 the same as a ClipperCreek?
It is the former ClipperCreek HCS-80, sold under Enphase after the acquisition. The design philosophy is unchanged: plain, overbuilt, no software.
What warranty does the Enphase HCS-80 have?
Five years, which is the longest of any charger covered on this site. Most rivals publish three.
Can the Enphase HCS-80 be installed outdoors?
Yes. Enphase publishes a NEMA Type 4 watertight enclosure and an operating range of -22 F to 122 F, with wall or pedestal mounting.

Sources

Where these numbers come from

  1. Enphase HCS-80 EVSE data sheet — Enphase Energy64 A continuous / 15.4 kW output, dedicated 2-pole 80 A breaker, pre-wired 8 AWG 3 ft service whip, SAE J1772 cable at 25 ft or 18 ft, enclosure 19.7 x 8.9 x 5.3 in at 17.8 lb, wall or pedestal mounting, indoor/outdoor rated, -22 F to 122 F, NEMA Type 4 watertight enclosure, integral CCID 20 mA ground-fault protection with auto reset, four LED indicators, NEC Article 625, SAE J1772 and ENERGY STAR, UL 2594, UL 2251, UL 2231-1, UL 2231-2, UL 1998 and UL 991, 5-year warranty. Read 2026-10-01.
  2. Autel MaxiCharger AC 80A — Autel Energy19.2 kW (240 V AC x 80 A), adjustable 6 A to 80 A in the app, 208/240 V AC 60 Hz single phase, SAE J1772 or NACS, cable 19 ft (6 m) or 25 ft (7.5 m), hardwired with wall or pedestal mount, NEMA 3S and IK10 enclosure, -40 F to 131 F with derating above 113 F, 20 mA CCID ground-fault detection, card reader ISO 15693 and ISO 14443 A/B, Wi-Fi, Ethernet, RS485 and Wi-SUN with optional 4G, ANSI C12.20 (0.5%) metering, 14.5 x 8.5 x 5.1 in and 20.3 lb with the 19 ft cable, UL 2594, UL 2231-1, UL 2231-2, UL 1998 and CSA C22.2 No. 280 plus ENERGY STAR, 3-year warranty extendable to 5. Read 2026-10-01.
  3. Grizzl-E Ultimate — United ChargersSKU GRU-077-W-HW-25DJ80-A-GB, aluminum enclosure, origin Canada, 12.00 kg / 26.46 lbs, AC Level 2, connector J1772 and NACS, max power 80 A / 19.2 kW, hardwire only, UL Type 4 indoor/outdoor, OCPP, certifications UL E510712 and Energy Star, Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz and mobile app, adjustable current 80A/64A/56A/48A/40A/32A/24A/16A, 25 ft cable, enclosure 10.25 x 6.25 x 3.75 in, -30 C to +50 C (-22 F to 122 F). Read 2026-10-11.
  4. Fuel economy of 2026 Cadillac and GMC vehicles — U.S. EPA and U.S. Department of Energy, fueleconomy.govThe EPA rates the 11 kW and 19 kW onboard-charger versions of GM's EVs as separate trims and names the charger in the trim title, e.g. LYRIQ (11 kW Charger) and LYRIQ (19 kW Charger); consumption figures used here: Cadillac Lyriq 37 kWh/100 mi, GMC Sierra EV 50, GMC Hummer EV 70 (2025). Read 2026-10-11.
  5. WireRef NEC Article 625: EV charging equipment — WireRefEV charging equipment is a continuous load, so the branch circuit is sized at 125% of the charger's rated current; NEC Article 625 governs EV supply equipment. Read 2026-10-11.

Read next