Skip to content
Plug & Pylon

Review

Autel MaxiCharger AC 80A review

The most configurable charger on this site and the widest temperature rating published by anyone here. It also asks for a 100-amp circuit, which is where most of these conversations end.

By Sawyer V. · Published October 11, 2026

Autel MaxiCharger AC 80A
The Autel MaxiCharger AC 80A. Product photo from Amazon.

How this page is funded: we earn a commission if you buy through our Amazon links, at no extra cost to you. It does not change what we recommend, and we say plainly when the honest answer is to buy nothing. Full disclosure.

The verdict: this is the 80-amp charger to buy if you want it to be smart. Against the Grizzl-E Ultimate it trades a metal-cased, deliberately simple design for app configuration, card-reader access control and ANSI-grade energy metering; against the Enphase HCS-80 it trades the Enphase's five-year warranty and total absence of software for 19.2 kW instead of 15.4 kW and a lot of configurability. But read the second half of this page before any of that, because the circuit requirement decides it for most houses.

The charger in full

Autel MaxiCharger AC 80A, as published by Autel Energy
SpecificationPublished value
Maximum output19.2 kW (240 V AC x 80 A)
Adjustable6 A to 80 A, in the app
Voltage208/240 V AC, 60 Hz, single phase
ConnectorSAE J1772 or NACS
Cable19 ft (6 m) or 25 ft (7.5 m)
InstallationHardwired; wall or pedestal mount
EnclosureNEMA 3S, IK10
Operating temperature-40 F to 131 F, derating above 113 F
Ground fault20 mA CCID
Access controlCard reader, ISO 15693 and ISO 14443 A/B
ConnectivityWi-Fi, Ethernet, RS485, Wi-SUN; 4G optional
MeteringANSI C12.20 (0.5%) compliant
Size and weight14.5 x 8.5 x 5.1 in; 20.3 lb with the 19 ft cable
CertificationUL 2594, UL 2231-1, UL 2231-2, UL 1998, CSA C22.2 No. 280; ENERGY STAR
Warranty3 years, extendable up to 5
Source: Autel Energy's own product page, read 2026-10-01. Live Amazon price and the date it was read appear on the buy row below. We have not tested this charger.

The two questions before the spec sheet

The same two gates as every 80-amp charger, and failing either one makes the rest academic:

  1. Does your car actually accept more than 11.5 kW? Most do not. The EPA makes this checkable for GM's EVs because it rates the 11 kW and 19 kW onboard-charger versions as separate trims and names the charger in the trim title. For everything else, the car's own charging screen is the answer.
  2. Can your panel carry a 100 A continuous circuit? 80 A continuous needs a 100 A breaker. On a 200 A service with little else going on, maybe. On a 100 A or 150 A service, no -- and a service upgrade usually costs more than the charger.

What 80 amps delivers, and what 48 would have

80 A x 240 V = 19,200 W, which is 19.2 kW. The circuit is 80 x 1.25 = 100 A.

48 A x 240 V = 11.5 kW on a 60 A circuit, for comparison.

GMC Hummer EV at the EPA's 70 kWh/100 mi: 19.2 / 70 x 100 = about 27 miles per hour.

The same Hummer at 11.5 kW: 11.5 / 70 x 100 = about 16 miles per hour.

So the top tier buys about 11 extra miles per hour on the thirstiest vehicle we have data for.

Eleven miles an hour is real, and on a truck that is driven hard and turned around same-day it is worth having. Over a ten-hour night it is the difference between 160 and 270 miles, both of which cover a normal day. That is the honest frame for this purchase.

What you are actually paying for

The 6-amp floor

The widest dial-down range here. A charger that can be set to 6 A is usable on a borrowed circuit, during a panel constraint, or while load-sharing. Most chargers stop at 12 or 16 A. If you expect your electrical situation to change, this is the most practical feature on the list. Load management explained covers the related approach.

RFID access control

A card reader to ISO 15693 and ISO 14443 A/B. This is the feature that matters if the charger is not exclusively yours -- a shared driveway, a duplex, a rental unit, a small business bay. The site's other access-control option is the Leviton EV480; best EV charger with access control compares the approaches.

Revenue-grade metering

ANSI C12.20 at 0.5% is utility-meter accuracy. It matters if you are reimbursing or billing someone for charging -- a tenant, an employer, a housemate. For a single household it is a specification you will never exercise, and worth nothing.

The temperature range

-40 F to 131 F is the widest published range of any charger on this site, and Autel is explicit that it derates above 113 F, which is the kind of detail that suggests the figure is measured rather than aspirational. If you are in genuinely extreme cold, this is the spec sheet to beat. Cold weather chargers and hot weather chargers rank the field both ways.

Who should buy it, and who should not

The decision
If this is youVerdictWhy
19 kW car, 200 A panel with room, want an appBuy itThe connected option in this tier
Shared driveway, duplex or small business bayBuy itRFID access control, few rivals have it
Billing someone for chargingBuy itANSI C12.20 0.5% metering
Extreme cold or desert heatBuy it-40 F to 131 F published, with stated derating
19 kW car, but you hate appsBuy the Grizzl-E UltimateSame 19.2 kW, metal case, simpler
Want the longest warranty, no softwareBuy the Enphase HCS-805 years, no network at all, 15.4 kW
Car tops out at 11.5 kWSkip the tierSee 48 vs 80
100 A or 150 A serviceSkip itNo 100 A circuit to spare without an upgrade
A charger draws its rated current continuously, so the breaker is 125% of it: 40 A needs 50 A, 48 A needs 60 A, 64 A needs 80 A, 80 A needs 100 A. Breaker and wire size.

The 80-amp field

Autel's connected unit, the Grizzl-E Ultimate for a simpler metal-cased alternative, and the Enphase for the longest warranty. Live Amazon prices with the date they were read.

1. 80 A with an app and access control

Autel MaxiCharger AC 80A

Autel MaxiCharger AC 80A

Autel Energy · J1772 · 80 A / 19.2 kW · 25 ft cable

The connected 80-amp charger: 19.2 kW, adjustable all the way down to 6 A from the app, an RFID card reader and a -40 F to 131 F rating. It asks for a 100 A circuit at full output.

What is good

  • 19.2 kW, the ceiling of AC Level 2 charging
  • Adjustable from 6 A to 80 A in the app, so one unit fits almost any circuit
  • Built-in RFID card reader, which is rare outside access-control models
  • Published -40 F to 131 F range, the widest of the 80 A units here
  • Long list of published safety standards plus ENERGY STAR certification

What is not

  • 80 A continuous needs a 100 A circuit, which most homes cannot spare
  • Derates above 113 F, so a hot garage will not see the full figure
  • Hardwired only, with no plug-in version
  • 4G connectivity is an optional extra, not standard
  • Costs far more than the 48 A chargers most households can actually use
Published specifications for the Autel MaxiCharger AC 80A
Maximum output19.2 kW (240 V AC x 80 A)
Adjustable6 A to 80 A, in the app
Voltage208/240 V AC, 60 Hz, single phase
ConnectorSAE J1772 or NACS
Cable19 ft (6 m) or 25 ft (7.5 m)
InstallationHardwired; wall or pedestal mount
EnclosureNEMA 3S, IK10
Operating temperature-40 F to 131 F, derating above 113 F
Ground fault20 mA CCID
Access controlCard reader, ISO 15693 and ISO 14443 A/B
ConnectivityWi-Fi, Ethernet, RS485 and Wi-SUN; 4G optional
MeteringANSI C12.20 (0.5%) compliant
Size14.5 x 8.5 x 5.1 in; 20.3 lb with the 19 ft cable
Warranty3 years, extendable up to 5

Skip this if: Skip it if your panel cannot spare a 100 A circuit or your car tops out at 11.5 kW -- the 48 A tier does the same job for far less.

Specifications above are the manufacturer’s published figures. Source: Autel Energy. We have not tested this unit — see how we pick.

$908.65 · View on Amazon#ad how we are funded · price as of October 17, 2026

2. A 19.2 kW car and a large service

Grizzl-E Ultimate 80A

Grizzl-E Ultimate 80A

United Chargers · J1772 · 80 A / 19.2 kW · 25 ft cable

The top of AC Level 2: 80 A and 19.2 kW, hardwired, adjustable down through eight settings. The catch is the circuit -- 80 A continuous asks for a 100 A circuit, which most houses cannot spare.

What is good

  • 80 A / 19.2 kW is the ceiling of AC Level 2 charging
  • Eight current settings, from 80 A right down to 16 A, so one unit fits almost any circuit
  • 25 ft cable and a cast-aluminum UL Type 4 enclosure rated -22 F to 122 F
  • UL listed with a published file number, plus Energy Star certification
  • OCPP support alongside the maker's own app, which is rare at this price

What is not

  • 80 A continuous needs a 100 A circuit, which most homes cannot spare
  • Very few cars accept more than 11.5 kW on AC, so the headline figure is unusable for most buyers
  • Hardwired only -- there is no plug-in version
  • Costs far more than the 48 A tier that most households will actually use
  • 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi only, like the rest of the Grizzl-E Connect range
Published specifications for the Grizzl-E Ultimate 80A
Maximum output80 A / 19.2 kW
Adjustable80, 64, 56, 48, 40, 32, 24 or 16 A
ConnectorSAE J1772 or NACS, chosen at purchase
Cable25 ft (7.6 m)
InstallationHardwired only
EnclosureCast aluminum, UL Type 4 indoor/outdoor
Operating temperature-30 C to +50 C (-22 F to 122 F)
Enclosure size10.25 x 6.25 x 3.75 in
Weight26.46 lb (12 kg), shipped
ConnectivityWi-Fi (2.4 GHz), the Grizzl-E Connect app, and OCPP
Country of originCanada, per United Chargers
CertificationUL, file E510712; Energy Star
In the boxCharger, hardwire kit, mounting cradle, EasyEvPlug
Warranty3 years, or 5 years chosen at purchase

Skip this if: Skip it unless your car actually accepts more than 11.5 kW and your panel can carry a 100 A circuit. Both have to be true, and for most homes neither is.

Specifications above are the manufacturer’s published figures. Source: United Chargers. We have not tested this unit — see how we pick.

$899.00 · View on Amazon#ad how we are funded · price as of October 17, 2026

3. A fast charger with no software

Enphase HCS-80

Enphase HCS-80

Enphase · J1772 · 64 A / 15.4 kW · 25 ft cable

The no-app option in this tier: 64 A continuous on an 80 A breaker, a watertight NEMA Type 4 case and a five-year warranty. Formerly sold as a ClipperCreek.

What is good

  • Five-year warranty, the longest in this group
  • Watertight NEMA Type 4 enclosure, rated -22 F to 122 F
  • No app, no account and no network dependency
  • Integrated cable wrap and a wall-mounted J1772 holster
  • Published compliance with six UL standards plus ENERGY STAR

What is not

  • 64 A, not 80 A, so 15.4 kW rather than 19.2 kW
  • Still needs a dedicated 80 A circuit, which many panels cannot spare
  • No scheduling or energy reporting -- that has to happen in the car
  • J1772 only, so a NACS car needs an adapter
  • The most expensive unit covered here
Published specifications for the Enphase HCS-80
Maximum output64 A continuous / 15.4 kW
Circuit breakerDedicated, 2-pole 80 A
ConnectorSAE J1772
Cable25 ft (7.6 m) or 18 ft (5.5 m), pre-wired
InputPre-wired 8 AWG service whip, 3 ft
EnclosureNEMA Type 4, watertight
Operating temperature-22 F to 122 F
Size19.7 x 8.9 x 5.3 in; 17.8 lb
MountingWall or pedestal (pedestal sold separately)
Ground faultIntegral CCID, 20 mA, auto reset
IndicatorsFour LEDs: power, charging, power fault, charging fault
Warranty5 years

Skip this if: Skip it if you want 19.2 kW -- this is 15.4 kW -- or if you want app scheduling. It has no network connection at all.

Specifications above are the manufacturer’s published figures. Source: Enphase Energy. We have not tested this unit — see how we pick.

$1,600.00 · View on Amazon#ad how we are funded · price as of October 17, 2026

FAQ

Questions people actually ask

What circuit does the Autel MaxiCharger AC 80A need?
A 100 A circuit at full output, because 80 A continuous is sized at 125%. It is hardwired, wall or pedestal mounted. You can run it at a lower setting on a smaller circuit -- it adjusts from 6 A to 80 A in the app.
Is the Autel 80A better than the Grizzl-E Ultimate?
Both deliver 19.2 kW. The Autel adds app configuration down to 6 A, RFID access control, ANSI-grade metering and a -40 F to 131 F range; the Grizzl-E Ultimate is a simpler cast-aluminum unit with OCPP and an ENERGY STAR listing. Choose on software and access control, not speed.
How fast is 19.2 kW at home?
About 27 miles of range per hour on a vehicle rated 70 kWh per 100 miles, against about 16 at 11.5 kW. On an efficient car the gap is larger in miles but neither tier is the limiting factor overnight.
Does the Autel MaxiCharger 80A work in extreme cold?
Autel publishes -40 F to 131 F, with derating above 113 F. That is the widest published operating range of any charger covered on this site.
Do I need RFID access control on a home charger?
Only if the charger is not exclusively yours. It earns its keep on a shared driveway, a duplex, a rental unit or a business bay. For a single household it is a feature you will not use.

Sources

Where these numbers come from

  1. Autel MaxiCharger AC 80A — Autel Energy19.2 kW (240 V AC x 80 A), adjustable 6 A to 80 A in the app, 208/240 V AC 60 Hz single phase, SAE J1772 or NACS, cable 19 ft (6 m) or 25 ft (7.5 m), hardwired with wall or pedestal mount, NEMA 3S and IK10 enclosure, -40 F to 131 F with derating above 113 F, 20 mA CCID ground-fault detection, card reader ISO 15693 and ISO 14443 A/B, Wi-Fi, Ethernet, RS485 and Wi-SUN with optional 4G, ANSI C12.20 (0.5%) metering, 14.5 x 8.5 x 5.1 in and 20.3 lb with the 19 ft cable, UL 2594, UL 2231-1, UL 2231-2, UL 1998 and CSA C22.2 No. 280 plus ENERGY STAR, 3-year warranty extendable to 5. Read 2026-10-01.
  2. Grizzl-E Ultimate — United ChargersSKU GRU-077-W-HW-25DJ80-A-GB, aluminum enclosure, origin Canada, 12.00 kg / 26.46 lbs, AC Level 2, connector J1772 and NACS, max power 80 A / 19.2 kW, hardwire only, UL Type 4 indoor/outdoor, OCPP, certifications UL E510712 and Energy Star, Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz and mobile app, adjustable current 80A/64A/56A/48A/40A/32A/24A/16A, 25 ft cable, enclosure 10.25 x 6.25 x 3.75 in, -30 C to +50 C (-22 F to 122 F). Read 2026-10-11.
  3. Enphase HCS-80 EVSE data sheet — Enphase Energy64 A continuous / 15.4 kW output, dedicated 2-pole 80 A breaker, pre-wired 8 AWG 3 ft service whip, SAE J1772 cable at 25 ft or 18 ft, enclosure 19.7 x 8.9 x 5.3 in at 17.8 lb, wall or pedestal mounting, indoor/outdoor rated, -22 F to 122 F, NEMA Type 4 watertight enclosure, integral CCID 20 mA ground-fault protection with auto reset, four LED indicators, NEC Article 625, SAE J1772 and ENERGY STAR, UL 2594, UL 2251, UL 2231-1, UL 2231-2, UL 1998 and UL 991, 5-year warranty. Read 2026-10-01.
  4. Fuel economy of 2026 Cadillac and GMC vehicles — U.S. EPA and U.S. Department of Energy, fueleconomy.govThe EPA rates the 11 kW and 19 kW onboard-charger versions of GM's EVs as separate trims and names the charger in the trim title, e.g. LYRIQ (11 kW Charger) and LYRIQ (19 kW Charger); consumption figures used here: Cadillac Lyriq 37 kWh/100 mi, GMC Sierra EV 50, GMC Hummer EV 70 (2025). Read 2026-10-11.
  5. Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure: AC Level 2 equipment — U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data CenterAC Level 2 runs at 240 V in homes, delivers 2.9 to 19.2 kW, and adds roughly 25 miles of range per hour of charging, on the J1772 or J3400 (NACS) connector. Read 2026-10-11.
  6. WireRef NEC Article 625: EV charging equipment — WireRefEV charging equipment is a continuous load, so the branch circuit is sized at 125% of the charger's rated current; NEC Article 625 governs EV supply equipment. Read 2026-10-11.

Read next